Bathroom Renovation Cost Guide (2026): Prices by Scope & Size

Planning a bathroom remodel? Renovations typically cost $2,000 for a simple powder room refresh to $100,000 or more for a luxury primary bath. Here's a full price breakdown by scope and size, plus ways to save.

๐Ÿ’ฒ
$8,000 - $20,000
Budget
๐Ÿ’ฒ
$20,000 - $44,999
Mid-Range
๐Ÿ’ฒ
$44,999+
High-End

A bathroom renovation can mean anything from a fresh coat of paint and new fixtures to a full gut job with a moved layout. Because the range is so wide, this guide breaks the cost down several different ways so you can find the number that actually matches your project.

How Much Does a Bathroom Renovation Cost?

A typical full bathroom renovation costs $8,000 to $45,000, with most homeowners landing somewhere around $18,000 to $25,000 for a standard guest or hall bathroom. A simple powder room refresh can cost as little as $2,000, while a large, luxury primary bathroom can run past $100,000.

Three things drive the price more than anything else:

  1. How much you’re changing. A cosmetic update costs far less than a full gut renovation that moves plumbing and changes the layout.
  2. The size of the bathroom. Bathrooms are priced heavily by fixture count and plumbing, so even a small increase in size can add real cost.
  3. The quality of materials and fixtures. Tile, countertops, and fixtures can vary enormously in price depending on the brand and finish.

How to Read the Tables in This Guide

Every table below uses three price columns:

  • Budget: Stock fixtures, standard tile, and a straightforward layout with no structural changes.
  • Mid-Range: Good-quality fixtures and tile, some upgrades, and a typical local contractor.
  • High-End: Premium or custom fixtures and finishes, often with layout changes and a specialized contractor.

Totals are rounded to the nearest $100 to $1,000 so they’re easier to plan around.

Bathroom Renovation Cost by Scope

In short: How much you’re actually changing matters more than almost anything else. A refresh and a full gut job are entirely different projects.

Renovation Scope Budget Mid-Range High-End
Cosmetic Refresh (paint, fixtures, hardware) $1,500 – $4,000 $4,000 – $8,000 $8,000+
Mid-Range Remodel (vanity, tile, tub/shower) $8,000 – $15,000 $15,000 – $25,000 $25,000+
Full Gut Renovation (everything replaced) $18,000 – $30,000 $30,000 – $50,000 $50,000+
Luxury Renovation (custom, high-end throughout) $35,000 – $60,000 $60,000 – $100,000 $100,000+

 

Ways to save

  • Keep the plumbing in its current location. Moving a toilet, sink, or shower drain is one of the most expensive changes you can make.
  • Refresh instead of replace where you can, like repainting cabinets or reglazing an existing tub instead of buying new.
  • Set a clear scope before you start getting quotes so you’re comparing contractors on the same project, not different versions of it.

Bathroom Renovation Cost by Bathroom Type

In short: Size and fixture count both scale up quickly from a half bath to a large primary suite.

Bathroom Type Budget Mid-Range High-End
Powder Room / Half Bath $2,000 – $6,000 $6,000 – $12,000 $12,000+
Guest / Hall Bathroom (small, ~5×8) $8,000 – $18,000 $18,000 – $30,000 $30,000+
Primary / Master Bathroom $15,000 – $30,000 $30,000 – $55,000 $55,000+
Large / Spa-Style Primary Bath $30,000 – $55,000 $55,000 – $90,000 $90,000+

Bathroom Renovation Cost Per Square Foot

Bathrooms cost far more per square foot than almost any other room, since every square foot is packed with plumbing, fixtures, and waterproofing. Typical pricing looks like this:

Quality Level Price Per Square Foot
Budget $150 – $250
Mid-Range $250 – $400
High-End $400+

A standard 5×8 bathroom (40 square feet) at a mid-range rate of $300 per square foot would land around $12,000, which is in line with the lower end of the guest bathroom table above once labor and permits are factored in.

Cost Breakdown by Category

In short: These figures reflect a typical full remodel of a standard 5×8 bathroom. Scale them up or down using the bathroom type table above.

Category Budget Mid-Range High-End
Labor $3,000 – $6,000 $6,000 – $10,000 $10,000+
Plumbing (rough-in & fixtures) $1,500 – $3,000 $3,000 – $6,000 $6,000+
Tile & Flooring $1,200 – $2,500 $2,500 – $5,000 $5,000+
Vanity & Countertop $800 – $2,000 $2,000 – $4,500 $4,500+
Tub / Shower $1,500 – $3,500 $3,500 – $7,000 $7,000+
Toilet $200 – $500 $500 – $1,200 $1,200+
Lighting & Ventilation $300 – $700 $700 – $1,500 $1,500+
Cabinetry & Storage $500 – $1,200 $1,200 – $2,500 $2,500+
Permits & Design Fees $300 – $800 $800 – $2,000 $2,000+
Total $9,300 – $20,200 $20,200 – $40,200 $40,200+

 

Ways to save

  • Labor and plumbing together usually make up close to half the budget, so getting multiple contractor quotes matters more here than on materials.
  • Choose a standard-size tub or shower instead of a custom-built one to avoid the labor cost of custom framing.
  • Buy your own fixtures and finishes if your contractor allows it. Contractor markup on materials can add 10% to 20% to the price.

DIY vs. Hiring a Contractor

Approach Typical Cost (Standard Bathroom) Best For
DIY (cosmetic updates only) $1,000 – $3,000 Paint, hardware, a new mirror, and other non-structural updates
Hire a contractor (full remodel) $8,000 – $40,000+ Anything involving plumbing, electrical, or tile work

Bathrooms are one of the least DIY-friendly rooms in a home, since plumbing and electrical work usually require licensed professionals and permits. DIY makes the most sense for cosmetic changes like painting, swapping hardware, or replacing a mirror. Anything involving moving a drain, running new electrical, or waterproofing a shower is worth hiring out, both for safety and to avoid costly mistakes down the line.

What Affects Bathroom Renovation Cost?

  • Layout changes: Moving a toilet, sink, or shower means relocating plumbing, which adds significant labor cost.
  • Fixture quality: Tile, countertops, and fixtures can range from budget to ultra-premium, often differing by three to five times in price.
  • Bathroom size: More square footage means more tile, more labor, and often larger, pricier fixtures.
  • Structural work: Removing walls, adding windows, or fixing water damage found during demolition all add cost.
  • Permits: Most renovations involving plumbing or electrical work require permits, which add both time and fees.
  • Location: Labor rates in major cities often run 20% to 50% higher than in smaller towns.
  • Contractor experience: Established contractors with strong reviews typically charge more than newer or less specialized ones.

Hidden Costs to Budget For

  • Water damage or mold discovered once old tile or flooring is removed
  • Outdated plumbing or electrical that needs to be brought up to code
  • Permit fees, which vary by city and project scope
  • Ventilation upgrades if the current exhaust fan doesn’t meet code
  • Waterproofing and membrane systems for showers and wet areas
  • Disposal fees for removing old tile, fixtures, and cabinetry
  • Temporary bathroom access or portable facilities during a full renovation
  • Contingency: Set aside an extra 15% to 20% of your budget. Bathroom renovations uncover surprises behind walls and under flooring more often than almost any other project.

How Long Does a Bathroom Renovation Take?

A cosmetic refresh can typically be done in three to five days. A mid-range remodel of a standard bathroom usually takes two to three weeks. A full gut renovation, especially one that changes the layout or uncovers unexpected issues, can take four to six weeks or longer from demolition to final walkthrough.

How to Get an Accurate Renovation Quote

  1. Get at least three written quotes. Bathroom renovation quotes can vary significantly based on the contractor’s specialty and overhead.
  2. Confirm what’s included. Ask whether permits, disposal, and design help are part of the quote or billed separately.
  3. Ask about the payment schedule. Most contractors require a deposit, with payments tied to project milestones.
  4. Clarify who supplies materials. Buying your own fixtures can save on markup, but confirm your contractor is comfortable installing them.
  5. Ask what happens if they find a problem. Get a sense of how unexpected issues, like water damage, are priced and communicated.
  6. Get the timeline in writing. A clear start and end date helps you plan around the disruption of losing a bathroom.

Is It Worth Hiring a Professional Contractor?

Probably yes, if:

  • Your project involves moving plumbing or electrical work.
  • You’re changing the layout or removing walls.
  • You want the work permitted and up to code for resale purposes.

Maybe not, if:

  • You’re only updating paint, hardware, and small fixtures.
  • You have experience with basic home improvement work.
  • Your budget is tight and the scope is genuinely cosmetic.

Final Thoughts

Bathroom renovation costs swing more than almost any other room in the home, mostly because plumbing and layout changes add cost fast. Use the scope and bathroom type tables above to find your starting range, get a few written quotes if you’re hiring a contractor, and build in a solid contingency, since bathrooms have a habit of revealing surprises once the walls come open.

Cost Breakdown

ItemBudgetMid-RangeHigh-End
Labor$3,000 - $6,000$6,000 - $10,000$10,000+
Plumbing (rough-in & fixtures)$1,500 - $3,000$3,000 - $6,000$6,000+
Tile & Flooring$1,200 - $2,500$2,500 - $5,000$5,000+
Vanity & Countertop$800 - $2,000$2,000 - $4,500$4,500+
Tub / Shower$1,500 - $3,500$3,500 - $7,000$7,000+
Toilet$200 - $500$500 - $1,200$1,200+
Lighting & Ventilation$300 - $700$700 - $1,500$1,500+
Cabinetry & Storage$500 - $1,200$1,200 - $2,500$2,500+
Permits & Design Fees$300 - $800$800 - $2,000$2,000+
Methodology: These estimates reflect typical U.S. residential bathroom renovation pricing patterns for 2026, based on published contractor labor rates, per-square-foot renovation pricing, and retail and trade pricing for tile, fixtures, and cabinetry across budget, mid-range, and high-end tiers. Figures cover a typical full renovation of a standard-size bathroom and assume no major structural or water damage beyond normal renovation scope. They do not include the cost of moving load-bearing walls, extensive water damage remediation, or whole-home plumbing upgrades. Rates vary by region, contractor, and what's found once the space is opened up, so get a written quote from a local contractor before finalizing your budget. Last updated: September 2026.
Cost information is provided as a general planning guide. Actual prices vary by location, materials, labor rates, project scope and market conditions.

Cost-Saving Tips

1
Keep the plumbing in its current location to avoid the cost of moving pipes
2
Refresh instead of replace where you can
3
like reglazing a tub or repainting cabinets
4
Set a clear scope before getting quotes so contractors are pricing the same project
5
Buy your own fixtures and finishes to avoid contractor markup
6
Choose a standard-size tub or shower instead of a custom-built one
7
Get at least three written quotes before hiring a contractor
8
Confirm what's included in the quote
9
like permits and disposal
10
Do cosmetic updates like paint and hardware yourself
11
Time your renovation for off-peak season when contractors may offer better rates
12
Build in a 15-20% contingency for surprises behind the walls

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to renovate a bathroom?

A full bathroom renovation typically costs $8,000 to $45,000, with most homeowners spending around $18,000 to $25,000 for a standard guest bathroom.

How much does a small bathroom remodel cost?

A small bathroom, like a standard 5x8 guest bath, typically costs $8,000 to $30,000 depending on the quality of materials and fixtures.

What is the most expensive part of a bathroom renovation?

Labor and plumbing together usually make up close to half the total cost, especially if the layout is being changed.

Can I renovate a bathroom myself to save money?

Cosmetic updates like paint, hardware, and fixtures are DIY-friendly. Plumbing and electrical work should be left to licensed professionals.

How long does a bathroom renovation take?

A cosmetic refresh takes three to five days. A full remodel typically takes two to six weeks, depending on scope.

Do I need a permit to renovate a bathroom?

Most renovations involving plumbing or electrical work require a permit. Purely cosmetic updates usually do not.

Related Articles

Share Your Experience